McMaster University

McMaster University

Subspecialties

During their four years at McMaster, residents rotate through various subspecialties in pediatrics. Each subspecialty has an educational coordinator Educational Resource Person or "ERP”. Each subspecialty also has a resident representative Resident Educational Resource Person or "RERP”.

For more information about each subspecialty rotation, including the rotation schedule, evaluation and expectations of the resident, click on the subspecialty.

Rotation Staff Educational Resource Person Administrative Support to ERP Resident Educational Resource Person
Adolescent Medicine Dr. Rodrigues Ashley Shinde Sabrina Lue Tam
Anaesthesia Dr. Michael Parrish   Sabrina Lue Tam
Child Maltreatment Dr. Baird Liz Merz Sarah Campos
Cardiology Dr. Predescu Kristine Rogerson (pedshrt@mcmaster.ca) tbd
Clinical Immunology & Allergy Dr. Quirt Ann-Marie Turner Cal Robinson
Developmental Pediatrics Dr. Kraus de Camargo Jen Middleton/Patti Bochek Melanie Tannenbaum
Emergency Medicine Dr. Forward Erin Burda Sarah Campos
Endocrinology Dr. Bassilious Denise Wedge Nadia Mansoor
Gastroenterology Dr. Sherlock Andrea Brydges Rey Wuerth

General Pediatrics McMaster

(CTU)

CTU 1 and 2 Dr. Babic

 

Kim Fitzhenry

Kendra Komsa, Kristen Zahn

General Pediatrics - Complex Care (Team 3) Dr. MacNay Kim Fitzhenry TBA

Community Pediatrics

Community Pediatric Resources

Dr. Babic-St. Joseph's

Dr. Hoegler-KW

Dr. Selliah-Brampton

Dr. Rocio Monroy-Niagara

 

Leeza Riediger

Lisa Brown, Omar Aziz
Genetics/Metabolics Dr. Kozenko Jenn Stanley tbd
Hematology/Oncology Dr. Breakey Brianne Sunday Aban Bahabri
Infectious Diseases Dr. Pernica Stacey Clark Arend Strikwerda
Integrated Pediatrics Dr. Ngo   Ranu Malhi
Nephrology Dr. Chanchlani Lisa Svoboda Cal Robinson
Neonatal Intensive Care

Dr. Williams

Osiris Lopez-Chevez Mary Woodward
Neurology Dr. Callen Sarah Mitchell tbd
Pediatric Palliative Medicine Dr. Lysecki Wendy Armstrong Meredith Austin-Appleton
Pediatric Critical Care Unit(PCCU)

PICU: Dr. Ronish Gupta

PACE/Code Blue:

  Jennifer Klowak
Respirology Dr. Pedder Louise Chalupka Jason McConnery
Rheumatology Dr. Cellucci   Jeanine McColl
Resident Continuity Clinic Dr. Babic   Michelle D'Alessandro
Social Pediatrics Dr. Wahi Sara Howchin Meredith Austin-Appleton, Kendra Komsa
Surgery Dr. Cameron   Lukas Kieswetter