McMaster University

McMaster University

Subspecialties

During their four years at McMaster, residents rotate through various subspecialties in pediatrics. Each subspecialty has an educational coordinator Educational Resource Person or "ERP”. Each subspecialty also has a resident representative Resident Educational Resource Person or "RERP”.

For more information about each subspecialty rotation, including the rotation schedule, evaluation and expectations of the resident, click on the subspecialty.

Rotation Staff Educational Resource Person Administrative Support to ERP Resident Educational Resource Person
Adolescent Medicine Dr. Rosheen Grady Ashley Shinde Sabrina Lue Tam
Anaesthesia Dr. Michael Parrish Candice Stroud Sabrina Lue Tam
Child Maltreatment Dr. Burke Baird Liz Merz Sarah Campos
Cardiology Dr. Dragos Predescu Kristine Rogerson (pedshrt@mcmaster.ca) tbd
Clinical Immunology & Allergy Dr. Michael Cyr Ann-Marie Turner Cal Robinson
Developmental Pediatrics Dr. Mohammad Zubairi Jen Middleton/Patti Bochek Melanie Tannenbaum
Emergency Medicine Dr. Karen Forward Debra Roche Sarah Campos
Endocrinology Dr. Ereny Bassilious Denise Wedge Nadia Mansoor
Gastroenterology Dr. Mary Sherlock Andrea Brydges Rey Wuerth

General Pediatrics McMaster

(CTU)

CTU 1 and 2 Dr. Bojana Babic

 

Kim Fitzhenry

Kendra Komsa, Kristen Zahn

General Pediatrics - Complex Care (Team 3) Dr. Ramsay MacNay Kim Fitzhenry TBA

Community Pediatrics

Community Pediatric Resources

Dr. Bojana Babic-St. Joseph's

Dr. Kathy Hoegler-KW

Dr. Anna Selliah-Brampton

Dr. Rocio Monroy-Niagara

Rosy Evered

Leeza Riediger

Carla Dovigo

Sarah Poole

Lisa Brown, Omar Aziz
Genetics/Metabolics Dr. Mariya Kozenko Jenn Stanley tbd
Hematology/Oncology Dr. Vickey Breakey Katy Osborne-Howie Aban Bahabri
Infectious Diseases Dr. Jeffrey Pernica Stacey Clark Arend Strikwerda
Integrated Pediatrics Dr. Quang Ngo Debra Roche Ranu Malhi
Nephrology Dr. Rahul Chanchlani

Lisa Svoboda

(pedneph@mcmaster.ca)

Cal Robinson
Neonatal Intensive Care

Dr. Connie Williams

Jessica Dragusica Mary Woodward
Neurology Dr. David Callen Sarah Mitchell tbd
Pediatric Palliative Medicine Dr. David Lysecki Louise Chalupka Meredith Austin-Appleton
Pediatric Critical Care Unit(PCCU)

PICU: Dr. Ronish Gupta

PACE/Code Blue:

Zoi Snyder Jennifer Klowak
Respirology Dr. Linda Pedder Louise Chalupka Jason McConnery
Rheumatology Dr. Michelle Batthish Lisa Villeneuve Jeanine McColl
Resident Continuity Clinic Dr. Bojana Babic Skye Levely Michelle D'Alessandro
Social Pediatrics Dr. Gita Wahi Sara Howchin Meredith Austin-Appleton, Kendra Komsa
Surgery Dr. Karen Bailey Amber Kirk Lukas Kieswetter